CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H80252

Ms. Donna M. Dion
CVS/pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an electric light unit from China

Dear Ms. Dion:

In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is an electric lamp referred to as a candle lamp. The lamp is in the shape of a candle and has a solid brass base. The lamp consists of a built in sensor that turns the lamp on at dusk and off at dawn, an on/off switch, a 5-foot AC electric cord and a clear light bulb. You state the lamp is primarily used at Christmas time as a window light.

The applicable subheading for the electric candle lamp will be 9405.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of brass. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division